Programme: EHS Annual Conference 2021

Home > News & events > Society news & events > Society events > Annual Conference > Programme: EHS Annual Conference 2021

Tuesday, 6 April

  • 1200 - 1300: Student Ambassador Meeting
    Led by Jessica Ayres & Benjamin Schneider
  • 1300 - 1325: New Researcher Poster Session (Tue)
    Widows, money and credit: The Probate Inventories of London’s Court of Orphans, 1660-1720
    Jessica Ayres (York) (NR poster: Ayres)
    Matrons, housekeepers and nurses: Food provision and power relations in Glasgow’s early nineteenth-century hospitals
    Eliska Bujokova (Glasgow) (NR poster: Bujokova)
    Can colonial institutions explain income distribution? Evidence from rural colonial India
    Jordi Caum Julio (Barcelona) (NR poster: Caum Julio)
    That’s settled: Economic relationships of settlers during the settlement of Iceland, c.870-930 CE
    Cassidy Croci (Nottingham) (NR poster: Croci)
    Selecting leaders by lot: Elite transformation in Basel, 1650-1798
    Jonas Geweke (Zurich) (NR poster: Geweke)
    A poverty of numbers: First poverty estimates for pre-industrial Germany, 1350-1800
    Victoria Gierok (Oxford) (NR poster: Gierok)
    Wage labour and living standards in early modern England: A case study of the Shuttleworth accounts, Lancashire, 1582-1621
    Li Jiang (Exeter) (NR poster: Jiang)
    Understanding Italian pre-unitary North-South gaps further: Literacy, Napoleon, and despotism
    Marco Martinez (Scuola Sant’Anna) (NR poster: Martinez)
    Merciful tyrants? Explaining rebel forgiveness and state capacity in Mughal India, 1556-1707
    Safya Morshed (LSE) (NR poster: Morshed)
    The crisis of the monetary system in Cromwellian Ireland, 1649-60
    Christopher Whittell (Cambridge) (NR poster: Whittell)
  • 1330 - 1500: New Researchers Session I (7 parallel panels)
    NRIA: Work and Wages (Room A)
    Chair: Brian Varian
    Did the Ottomans import the low wages of the British in the nineteenth century? An examination of Ottoman textile factories
    Tamer Güven (Istanbul)
    Skill or Race? Inequality in the wage labour sector in British Tanganyika
    Sascha Klocke (Lund)
    NRIB: Human Capital (Room B)
    Chair: Gabriele Cappelli
    Pre-colonial ethnic centralisation, European institutions and contemporary education in Africa
    Leoné Walters (Pretoria)
    The long-run effect of public libraries on children: Evidence from the early 1900s
    Ezra Karger (Chicago)
    Withdrawal of the state: The provision of primary schooling in Mozambique under indigenato
    Pablo Fernández Cebrián (Barcelona)
    NRIC: Inequality (Room C)
    Chair: Markus Lampe
    Warfare and economic inequality: Evidence from preindustrial Germany, c.1400-1800
    Felix Schaff (LSE)
    Does transport infrastructure reduce or reinforce regional inequality? Evidence from the expansion of the railroad network in nineteenth-century Austria-Hungary
    Alexander Reinold (Vienna University of Economics & Business)
    NRID: Poverty and Disasters (Room D)
    Chair: John Turner
    A Poor Inquiry: Poverty and living standards in pre-famine Ireland
    Áine Doran (QUB)
    Black market, blue uniform: Policing the Austerity Regime in Israel, 1950-51
    Shlomi Chetrit (Hebrew University Jerusalem)
    Coping strategies and government response to the humanitarian crisis during the Maoist period: A case study of the Great Flood of 1975 in Henan province, China
    Roser Alvarez-Klee (Barcelona)
    NRIE: Medieval (Room E)
    Chair: Tony Moore
    Ora et guberna: The economic impact of Benedict’s Rule in medieval England
    Federico Trombetta & Domenico Rossignoli (Universita' Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
    The impact of missing data on network centrality measures
    Joe Chick (Warwick)
    Maritime averages, marine insurance and risk management in the Southern Low Countries, 15th-16th centuries
    Gijs Dreijer (Exeter & Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
    NRIF: War and Finance (Room F)
    Chair: Masato Shizume
    The war next door and the Reds are coming: The Spanish Civil War and the Portuguese stock market
    João Pereira Dos Santos (Nova School of Business & Economics), José Tavares (Nova School of Business & Economics) & Jaime Marques Pereira (Bocconi)
    Price convergence through a financial network: Does financial integration impact price integration in real sectors?
    Zhihao Xu (UCLA)
    The effect of World War II on the value of Turkish Lira
    Ismail Altay (Recep Tayyip Erdoğan)
    NRIG: Monetary History (Room G)
    Chair: Marc Flandreau
    Interwar Poland’s late exit from gold: A case of government as ‘Conservative Central Banker’?
    Thea Don-Siemion (LSE)
    Zombie international currency: The Pound Sterling, 1945-71
    Maylis Avaro (Oxford)
  • 1500 - 1530: Break
  • 1530 - 1730: Academic Session I (8 parallel panels)
    ASIA: Infant Mortality in Port Towns (Room A)
    Chair: Angélique Janssens
    What was killing babies in Ipswich? An investigation of infant mortality using individual causes of death, 1871-1910
    Eilidh Garrett (Edinburgh) & Alice Reid (Cambridge)
    What was killing babies in Copenhagen? An investigation of infant mortality using individual level causes of death, 1862-1912
    Anne Løkke, Louise Villefrance Isted Ludvigsen (Copenhagen) & Barbara Revuelta-Eugercios (Danish National Archive)
    What was killing babies in Trondheim? An investigation of infant mortality using individual level causes of death, 1830-1920
    Hilde Sommerseth (Arctic University of Norway)
    What was killing babies in Hermoupolis, Greece? An investigation  of infant mortality using individual level causes of death, 1876-1930
    Michail Raftakis (Newcastle University)
    Trends and causes of infant mortality in Rostock: An investigation of individual level cause-of-death data, 1800-1910
    Michael Muehlichen (Federal Institute for Population Research, BiB)
    What was killing babies in Amsterdam? An investigation of infant mortality using individual level causes of death, 1856-1930
    Tim Riswick & Angélique Janssens (Radboud)
    ASIB: Spanish Flu (Room B)
    Chair: Eric Schneider
    Pandemic influenza and the gender imbalance: Evidence from early twentieth-century Japan
    Kota Ogasawara & Minami Yumitori (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    Poverty, pollution, and mortality: The 1918 Influenza Pandemic in a developing German economy
    Richard Franke (Bayreuth)
    Public health shocks and product pricing behaviour: Evidence from life insurance during the Influenza Pandemic
    Gertjan Verdickt (Monash) & Gustavo Cortes (Florida)
    Unequal mortality during the Spanish Flu
    Joan Rosés (LSE), Sergio Basco (Barcelona) & Jordi Domenech (Carlos III de Madrid)
    ASIC: Women as Slaveholders (Women’s Committee Session) (Room C)
    Chair: Sheryllynne Haggerty
    Women enterprisers and enslavers in Kingston’s Globalizing Emporium, 1700-60
    Christine Walker (Yale – NUS)
    ‘I cannot live without money’: Barbara Newton’s management of her wealth and property in Barbados
    Misha Ewen (Manchester)
    ‘Women are Women everywhere’: Work and power in white women’s letters from the eighteenth-century French Caribbean
    Annika Raapke (Göttingen)
    Female slave traders, refugee families, and imperial elites: Slave trade networks in the Late Ottoman Empire
    Kadir Yildirim (Bochum)
    ASID: Colonialism and Trade (Room D)
    Chair: Bishnupriya Gupta
    ‘so much does one thing depend upon another here’: An examination of the bush and post economies of Canadian fur trade, c.1821-70
    Frank Tough (Alberta)
    Gravitational forces in British foreign trade since 1870
    Albrecht Ritschl (LSE)
    Coercion or resilience? Expanding African commodity exports during the Great Depression
    Michiel de Haas (Wageningen) & Bram van Besouw (Erasmus Rotterdam)
    Trade disruption, industrialisation and the setting sun of British colonial rule in India
    Roberto Bonfatti (Padua & Nottingham) & Bjoern Brey (Nottingham)
    ASIE: Poverty and Welfare (Room E)
    Chair: Claudia Rei
    The (working) poor in Stockholm 1740: A spatial analysis
    Kathryn Gary (Lund) & Jakob Molinder (Uppsala)
    Austerity and crime: Evidence from the New Poor Law
    Martina Miotto (CERGE-EI) & Eric Melander (Namur)
    A decision for the individual or the collective? Membership in sickness insurance funds in Swedish manufacturing, c.1900
    Maria Stanfors, Tobias Karlsson (Lund) & Lars-Fredrik Andersson & Liselotte Eriksson (Umeå)
    Nutritional inequality and international aid in Vienna, 1919-21
    Mary Cox (Central European University)
    ASIF: Technology and Innovation (Room F)
    Chair: Deirdre McCloskey
    British-French technology transfer from the Revolution to Louis Philippe, 1791-1844: Evidence from patent data
    Michelangelo Vasta (Siena), Alessandro Nuvolari (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies) & Gaspare Tortorici (Heidelberg)
    The rise of the engineer: Inventing the professional inventor during the Industrial Revolution
    Walker Hanlon (NYU)
    Labour scarcity, technology adoption and innovation: Evidence from the cholera pandemics in nineteenth-century France
    Raphael Franck (Hebrew University Jerusalem)
    Women’s labour force participation and household technology adoption
    Tarun Jain (IIM, Ahmedabad), Gautam Bose & Sarah Walker (New South Wales)
    ASIG: Monetary Policy during the Classical Gold Standard (Room G)
    Chair: Jason Lennard
    Charity begins at home: Why Britain resumed the Gold Standard after the French Wars
    Pamfili Antipa (Sciences PO & Banque de France) & Quoc‐Anh Do (Sciences Po)
    The British Empire’s other famine in 1847: The Irish Famine and the Mauritian Crisis
    Charles Read (Cambridge)
    International bimetallism and the political economy of gold in Victorian Britain, 1873-1901
    Sabine Schneider (Oxford)
    ASIH: Early Modern Agriculture (Room H)
    Chair: Phillipp Schofield
    ‘Calorific divergence’: Towards the history of global arable productivity, c.1200-1900 – some preliminary insights
    Philip Slavin (Stirling)
    Agricultural rent and grain prices in England during the long eighteenth century
    Keith Tribe (Tartu) & Gauthier Lanot (Umeå)
    A rethinking of Labrousse’s analyses of wheat price movements in eighteenth-century France: Labrousse versus Labrousse?
    Sylvie Rivot (Haute-Alsace), Magali Jaoul-Grammare & Jean-Daniel Boyer (Strasbourg)
    Public granaries: A debated institutional solution for rising prices in eighteenth-century German literature
    Marten Seppel & Hannes Vinnal (Tartu)
  • 1730 - 1800: Break
  • 1800 - 1900: Open Meeting for Women in Economic/Social History (all welcome)

Wednesday, 7 April

  • 1200 - 1300: Annual General Meeting of the Economic History Society
    Links to papers for the meeting can be found in the Members’ Area of the website (https://ehs.org.uk/members/). You must be logged into the website to access these.
  • 1300 - 1325: New Researcher Poster Session (Wed)
    A social history of Keynesian economics in Australia, 1936-51
    Cameron Coventry (Federation University Australia) (NR poster: Coventry)
    Selling ‘The world’s favourite airline’: British Airways’ privatisation and the motives behind it
    Adrian Cozmuta (Glasgow & Kyoto) (NR poster: Cozmuta)
    Wind power access to capital in the early twenty-first century: The secondary market
    Mercedes Galindez (Cambridge) (NR poster: Galindez)
    ‘‘What a state of domestic quackery!’’: Science, gender, and class in the Aylesbury duck industry, 1820-1920
    Linda Henderson (Exeter) (NR poster: Henderson)
    Studying in the city: Migratory movements among secondary education students: Spain, 1877-78
    Pau Insa-Sánchez (València) (NR poster: Insa-Sanchez)
    “From rough to polished workers?” Social mobility and integration of Jewish diamond workers in pre-war Amsterdam
    Joris Kok (IISH) (NR poster: Kok)
    EU competition law and economic schools of thought: A text mining perspective
    Anselm Küsters (Max Planck Institute for European Legal History) (NR poster: Küsters)
    The rate of return on corporate bonds: Long-run micro-level evidence
    Kevin Van Mencxel (Antwerp) (NR poster: Van Mencxel)
  • 1330 - 1500: Academic Session II (8 parallel panels)
    ASIIA: Premodern Inequality (Room A)
    Chair: Joerg Baten
    Wealth accumulation and institutional capture: The rise of the Medici and the fall of the Florentine Republic
    Mattia Fochesato (Bocconi), Marianna Belloc (Sapienza), Francesco Drago (Catania) & Roberto Galbiati (Sciences Po)
    Rural inequality in sixteenth-century Ottoman Western Anatolia
    Pinar Ceylan (Ghent)
    New representations of wealth distribution in Restoration England
    Andrew Wareham (Roehampton), Aaron Columbus (Birkbeck), Jakob Sonnberger, Theresa Dellinger, Georg Vogeler (Graz) & Mike Shand (Glasgow)
    ASIIB: Gender Norms in a Historical Perspective (Room B)
    Chair: Victor Gay
    Empowering women through radio: Evidence from occupied Japan
    Yoko Okuyama (Uppsala)
    Culture and the historical fertility transition
    Brian Beach (Vanderbilt) & Walker Hanlon (NYU)
    Women and asylums
    Melanie Xue (NYU Abu Dhabi)
    ASIIC: Market Integration (Room C)
    Chair: Edmund Cannon
    Transport and urban growth in the first industrial revolution
    Dan Bogart (UC Irvine), Eduard Alvarez (Oberta de Catalunya), Leigh Shaw-Taylor, Oliver Dunn & Max Satchell (Cambridge)
    All roads lead to market integration? Lessons from a spatial analysis of the wheat market in eighteenth-century Spain
    Alexandra Cermeño (Lund) & Carlos Santiago-Caballero (Carlos III de Madrid)
    The integration of West Africa in the global economy, 1842-1938
    Nektarios Aslanidis, Oscar Martinez (Rovira i Virgili), & Federico Tadei (Barcelona)
    ASIID: Remittances and Migrant Selection (Room D)
    Chair: Joseph Day
    The sun never sets on the British Post Office: Trinidad-India remittances in the 1880s
    Alexander Persaud (Richmond)
    Between unfreedoms: The role of caste in decisions to repatriate among Indian indentured workers in British Guiana, 1872-1911
    Neha Hui & Uma Kambhampati (Reading)
    The speed of adjustment of migrant self-selection: Evidence from the Panic of 1907
    David Escamilla-Guerrero (St Andrews) & Moramay Lopez-Alonso (Rice)
    ASIIE: Trade and Protectionism (Room E)
    Chair: Sabine Schneider
    The economic consequences of Sir Robert Peel
    Douglas Irwin (Dartmouth College) & Maksym Chepeliev (Purdue)
    The impact of tariff protection: Evidence from British Colonies in Australia
    Kilian Rieder (Osterreichische Nationalbank) & Leonhard Sauerhammer (Vienna University of Economics & Business)
    Industrial safeguarding in Britain, 1925-8: The determinants of protection
    Brian Varian (Newcastle)
    ASIIF: Slavery (Room F)
    Chair: Helen Paul
    The national income of Jamaica and the ‘decline thesis’ revisited, 1730-1850
    Aaron Graham (Oxford)
    Arabian slavery and the African slave trade, 1830-1913
    Robert Allen (NYU Abu Dhabi)
    ‘I am so chained down by business to this spot’: Making money in Jamaica, 1756
    Sheryllynne Haggerty (Hull)
    ASIIG: Reform and Human Capital (Room G)
    Chair: Neil Cummins
    Education supply and economic growth in nineteenth-century France
    Adrien Montalbo (IESEG School of Management)
    Land reform and public goods in the long-run: Evidence from Kenya’s settlement schemes
    Alexander Moradi (Bozen-Bolzano), Juliette Crespin-Boucaud (Paris School of Economics) & Catherine Boone (LSE)
    Bold and bright? Italy’s 1962 school reform and human capital accumulation
    Leonardo Ridolfi, Gabriele Cappelli, & Michelangelo Vasta (Siena)
    ASIIH: Great Depression (Room H)
    Chair: Charles Read
    Measuring inflation expectations in interwar Britain
    Jason Lennard (LSE), Solomos Solomou (Cambridge) & Finn Meinecke (Bank of England)
    Shadow credit, the Fed and the Crash of 1929
    Rasheed Saleuddin (Cambridge)
  • 1500 - 1530: Break
  • 1530 - 1730: New Researchers Session II (8 parallel panels)
    NRIIA: Health (Room A)
    Chair: Eric Schneider
    A long shadow of mild shocks – intergenerational health effects of in-utero exposure to maternal stress: Evidence from eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Southern Norway
    Emre Sari (Arctic University of Norway)
    Height and mortality in the Netherlands, 1850-1900: A sibling design study
    Kristina Thompson (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
    Height and the disease environment: The impact of mortality on height in the Netherlands, 1850-1940
    Björn Quanjer (Radboud)
    Colonial origins and health system performance in the D.R.Congo
    Samuel Lordemus (York)
    NRIIB: Technology and Innovation (Room B)
    Chair: Christopher Colvin
    Indian cottons and the evolution of printing and dyeing in the British calico industry, 1720-1860
    Alka Raman (LSE)
    The road to abolition: The Dutch patent system, 1817-69
    Homer Wagenaar (QUB)
    Labour supply and directed technical change: Evidence from the abrogation of the Bracero Program in 1964
    Shmuel San (NYU)
    Wage bargaining and directed technical change: Structural consequences of egalitarianism in Italy after 1969
    Andrea Ramazzotti (LSE)
    NRIIC: Trade (Room C)
    Chair: Kevin O'Rourke
    Cotton traders in hemispheric perspective: Cross-imperial networks between Brazil, Portugal and Europe, 1780-1808
    Felipe Melo (EUI)
    Winners and losers: The asymmetric impact of tariff protection on Swedish firms in the late nineteenth century
    Vinzent Ostermeyer (Lund)
    Real iceberg transport costs: The distance effect of the North Atlantic iceberg drift on trade
    Christian Düben (Hamburg), Jonas Rudsinske (Göttingen) & Sebastian Schmidt (Göttingen)
    Trade and protectionism in interwar Germany
    Alexander Wulfers (Oxford)
    NRIID: Financial Integration and Investment Practices (Room D)
    Chair: D'Maris Coffman
    Understanding determinants and common factors of railway and sovereign securities during the First Era of Globalisation
    Tehreem Husain (UCL)
    ‘A bad bargain for local authorities:’ Goschen’s assigned revenues system and the Chiswick High Road, 1902-11
    Tracey Logan (Leicester)
    Strangling speculation: The effect of the 1903 Viennese futures trading ban
    Laura Wurm (QUB)
    Professional asset management after WWI: UK investment trusts’ portfolios strategies in the 1920s
    Antonis Kyparissis (Open)
    NRIIE: Business History (Room E)
    Chair: James Foreman-Peck
    The Remount Department: Horsing the army in twentieth-century warfare
    Luise Elsaesser (EUI)
    Lessons learned? Securing essential materials in changing global value chains: British raw material planning and dependencies on Germany in the tungsten value chain in the interwar period
    Simon Renner (NTNU Trondheim)
    Merchants and crises: The Bristol sugar market during the French Revolutionary Wars
    Peter Buckles (Liverpool)
    The entrepreneurial transformation of Socialist China
    Adam Frost (Harvard)
    NRIIF: Political Economy (Room F)
    Chair: James Fenske
    When autocrats fail: Bismarck’s struggle against the Socialists
    Felix Kersting (Humboldt Berlin)
    Franchise expansion and electoral mobilization: How caste and migration shaped India’s colonial politics
    Ashish Aggarwal (Warwick), Ritam Chaurey & Pavithra Suryanarayan (Johns Hopkins University)
    The political consequences of mass repatriation
    Edoardo Cefalà (Nottingham)
    The accession negotiations between the European Community and Spain: The case of the industrial sector, 1979-85
    Marta Alorda Carreras (EUI)
    NRIIG: State / Fiscal Capacity (Room G)
    Chair: Dan Bogart
    Monetary capacity
    Adam Brzezinski (Oxford), Roberto Bonfatti (Padua & Nottingham), K. Kivanc Karaman (Bogazici) & Nuno Palma (Manchester)
    A big head on small feet: Resource allocation and state capacity in Qing China , 1644-1840
    Ziang Liu (LSE)
    Labour coercion, and trade: Evidence from colonial Indonesia
    Mark Hup (UC, Irvine)
    Reexamine the restoration: Fiscal capacity and industrialisation in modern China, 1860s-1930s
    Hanzhi Deng (LSE)
    NRIIH: Early Modern Business and Finance (Room H)
    Chair: Dave Postles
    Absolutism and financial revolution: The case of the Crown of Aragon, 1340-1750
    Íñigo Ena Sanjuán (EUI)
    Does confiscation explain the financial sustainability of the Portuguese Inquisition, 16th-18th centuries?
    Bruno Lopes (Évora)
    The instrumental use of private partnerships in early modern Antwerp, 1621-1791
    Patrick Naaktgeboren (Maastricht)
    Bankruptcy, failure, and the appraisal of worth in the Court of Chancery, 1674-1750
    Aidan Collins (York)
  • 1730 - 1800: Break
  • 1800 - 1900: Pub Quiz for New Researchers

Thursday, 8 April

  • 1200 - 1300: Session for New Researchers on ‘Publishing’
    Led by Professor John Turner, Managing Editor of the 'Economic History Review'
  • 1300 - 1325: New Researcher Poster Session (Thu)
    Widows, money and credit: The Probate Inventories of London’s Court of Orphans, 1660-1720
    Jessica Ayres (York) (NR poster: Ayres)
    Matrons, housekeepers and nurses: Food provision and power relations in Glasgow’s early nineteenth-century hospitals
    Eliska Bujokova (Glasgow) (NR poster: Bujokova)
    Can colonial institutions explain income distribution? Evidence from rural colonial India
    Jordi Caum Julio (Barcelona) (NR poster: Caum Julio)
    That’s settled: Economic relationships of settlers during the settlement of Iceland, c.870-930 CE
    Cassidy Croci (Nottingham) (NR poster: Croci)
    Selecting leaders by lot: Elite transformation in Basel, 1650-1798
    Jonas Geweke (Zurich) (NR poster: Geweke)
    A poverty of numbers: First poverty estimates for pre-industrial Germany, 1350-1800
    Victoria Gierok (Oxford) (NR poster: Gierok)
    Wage labour and living standards in early modern England: A case study of the Shuttleworth accounts, Lancashire, 1582-1621
    Li Jiang (Exeter) (NR poster: Jiang)
    Understanding Italian pre-unitary North-South gaps further: Literacy, Napoleon, and despotism
    Marco Martinez (Scuola Sant’Anna) (NR poster: Martinez)
    Merciful tyrants? Explaining rebel forgiveness and state capacity in Mughal India, 1556-1707
    Safya Morshed (LSE) (NR poster: Morshed)
    The crisis of the monetary system in Cromwellian Ireland, 1649-60
    Christopher Whittell (Cambridge) (NR poster: Whittell)
  • 1330 - 1500: New Researchers Session III (7 parallel panels)
    NRIIIA: Gender and Wages (Room A)
    Chair: Corinne Boter
    The Gloucestershire handloom weavers: Family division of labour, gender, and wages, 1838-40
    Faheem Rokadiya (Utrecht)
    The long way to gender equality: Gender pay differences in Germany, 1871-2016
    Theresa Neef (Free University Berlin)
    Understanding the gender wage gap in Mexico, 1880-1980
    Enrique de la Rosa-Ramos (KCL)
    NRIIIB: Agriculture (Room B)
    Chair: Brian Varian
    ‘Playing a poor hand with some little skill’? Economic decision-making in medieval agriculture: The sergeants of Durham Cathedral Priory
    Ryan Wickland (Durham)
    Energy efficiency of extractive agriculture in Colombia, 1916-2015
    Alexander Urrego (Barcelona), Juan Infante (Universidad de Granda) & Enric Tello (Universitat de Barcelono)
    NRIIIC: Living Standards and Inequality in Premodern Europe (Room C)
    Chair: Judy Stephenson
    From rags to riches? Welfare ratios in the southern Low Countries and the Little Divergence, 1275-1550
    Sam Geens (Antwerp)
    Socio-economic and land inequality in pre-industrial England: the case of Kingston Lacy (Dorset)
    Ana Aviñó de Pablo (Ghent)
    NRIIID: Labour and Labour Markets (Room D)
    Chair: Paul Sharp
    Technological change and the inequality of jobs: American transport, 1750-1860
    Benjamin Schneider (Oxford)
    The return of the King: Political conflict and female labour force participation
    Xanthi Tsoukli (Southern Denmark)
    From circular to permanent: Migrant labour market attainment during the Spanish tourism boom – the Balearic Islands, 1959-73
    José Antonio García-Barrero (Barcelona)
    NRIIIE: Mobility (Room E)
    Chair: Carlos Santiago-Caballero
    The ‘her’ in inheritance: Marriage and mobility in Quebec, 1800-1970
    Matthew Curtis (UC, Davis)
    Gatsby in the country of The Leopard: Social mobility across Italian provinces in the 1930s
    Giacomo Gabbuti (Oxford)
    Are the losers of Communism the winners of Capitalism? The effects of conformism in the GDR on transition success
    Max Deter (Wuppertal)
    NRIIIF: Interwar Financial and Macroeconomic History (Room F)
    Chair: Kilian Rieder
    Financial development gone wrong? A new perspective on the crisis of commercial banks in the interwar period
    Marco Molteni (Oxford)
    An international monetary explanation of the 1929 Crash of the New York Stock Exchange
    Jean-Laurent Cadorel (Paris School of Economics)
    Hitler’s jobs multipliers: Evidence from interwar work creation programmes, 1933-37
    Hendrik Steinbrecher (Dortmund)
    NRIIIG: Persistence (Room G)
    Chair: Stephen Broadberry
    Learning is caring: Soil heterogeneity, social learning and the formation of close-knit communities
    Itzchak Tzachi Raz (Hebrew University Jerusalem)
    The long-run gains from the early adoption of electricity
    Bjoern Brey (Nottingham & Aix Marseille School of Economics)
    Historical traumas, national identity and revolution participation
    Peiyuan Li (Colorado Boulder)
  • 1500 - 1530: Break
  • 1530 - 1730: Academic Session III (8 parallel panels)
    ASIIIA: Child Stunting and Health in the Twentieth and Twenty-First Centuries (Room A)
    Chair: Björn Quanjer
    Worldwide historical child stunting since the nineteenth century
    Eric Schneider (LSE)
    Short lives, the impact of parental death on early life mortality, and height in the Netherlands, 1850-1940
    Ingrid van Dijk (Lund) & Matthias Rosenbaum-Feldbrügge (Federal Institute for Population Research Germany)
    The anthropometrics of war, famine and development: Helsinki schoolchildren, 1910-32
    Sakari Saaritsa, Tuuli Hurme (Helsinki) & Joël Floris (Zürich)
    Child welfare and authoritarian social control: The state of ethnic minorities in Xinjiang, China, 1980-2010s
    Stephen Morgan (Nottingham)
    ASIIIB: Inequality (Room B)
    Chair: Rebecca Simson
    The Darwinian and the Beckerian trade-offs of children in Ming-Qing China
    Sijie Hu (LSE)
    Surnames, status and schools: A long-term view of the social ladder in Colombia
    Andrés Álvarez (Los Andes) & Juliana Jaramillo-Echeverri (LSE)
    Inequality and social mobility in a settler society: Evidence from the Cape Colony
    Johan Fourie, Dieter von Fintel (Stellenbosch), Erik Green (Lund) & Auke Rijpma (Utrecht)
    Ethnic wealth inequality in England and Wales, 1858-2018
    Neil Cummins (LSE)
    ASIIIC: Women’s Labour Market Outcomes (Room C)
    Chair: David Escamilla-Guerrero
    Family, kinship, and domestic work in nineteenth-century England and Wales
    Xuesheng You (Swansea)
    Wage rates and the majority gender share: An example of the British textile industry, 1886
    Corinne Boter & Sarah Carmichael (Utrecht)
    Collateral damage? How World War One changed the way women work
    Victor Gay (Toulouse School of Economics) & Lionel Kesztenbaum (INED)
    The economics of gender-specific minimum-wage legislation
    Mikhail Poyker (Nottingham) & Riccardo Marchingiglio (Northwestern)
    ASIIID: Living Standards (Room D)
    Chair: Kristina Thompson
    Financing sanitation infrastructure in nineteenth-century England and Wales
    Jonathan Chapman (NYU Abu Dhabi)
    The economic impact of plague pandemic and policy responses in colonial India, 1896-1929
    Nadeem Aftab (Northampton) & Tehreem Husain (UCL)
    The Soviet Great Famine, 1932-33
    Natalya Naumenko (George Mason), Andrei Markevich (New Economic School) & Nancy Qian (Northwestern)
    Living standards in the early Soviet Union and interwar Bulgaria: Rich peasants and poor workers?
    Matthias Morys (York) & Martin Ivanov (Sofia)
    ASIIIE: Occupational Structure and Networks (Room E)
    Chair: Amy Erickson
    Guild Society: Social capital and Guilds in early modern England
    Patrick Wallis (LSE) & Michael Scott (Manchester)
    Southern and Northern Italy in the Great Divergence: New perspectives from the Occupational Structure
    David Chilosi (KCL) & Carlo Ciccarelli (Tor Vergata Rome)
    The demand for extraterritoriality: Religious minorities in nineteenth-century Egypt
    Mohamed Saleh (Toulouse School of Economics) & Cihan Artunç (Middlebury College)
    Missing from parish records: Differences in the occupations of Anglican and nonconformist fathers in Wales, 1813-20
    Frances Richardson (Oxford)
    ASIIIF: Business History (Room F)
    Chair: Catherine Casson
    ‘As to the article of business, what is a religious man not prepared for, that he can be called to?’: Faith, work and business in northern English towns
    Hannah Barker (Manchester)
    Faith and care work in northern English towns, 1760-1830
    Kate Gibson (Manchester)
    Race, diversity, and productivity: American whaling in the nineteenth century
    Metin Cosgel & Michele Baggio (Connecticut)
    Large-scale Victorian manufacturers: Reconstructing the lost 1881 UK employer census
    Leslie Hannah (LSE)
    ASIIIG: Sovereign Debt (Room G)
    Chair: Martin Daunton
    The making of domestic public debt in seventeenth-century Sweden: The Bank of the Estates of the Realm (Riksens ständers bank)
    Christopher Pihl (Uppsala)
    Indulgent creditors of kings: Dealing with sovereign default in eighteenth-century Portugal
    Leonor Freire Costa & Lisbeth Rodrigues (Lisbon)
    The value of a quote: Stock market listing for sovereign bonds, 1872-1911
    Rui Pedro Esteves (Graduate Institute Geneva) & Marc Flandreau (Pennsylvania)
    ASIIIH: Financing and the Spread of Industrialisation (Room H)
    Chair: Janet Hunter
    Inter-regional financial networks in England and Japan, 1760-1860
    Mina Ishizu (LSE)
    Codification à l’anglaise: The making of modern negotiability for the statistically minded
    Samuel Segura Cobos (Tel Aviv)
    The Qing State’s influence on China’s manufacturing sector of the 1910s: New measurements at the provincial level
    Ye Ma (BNUZH)
    Financing industrialisation in Russia and Germany
    Amanda Gregg (Middlebury College) & Caroline Fohlin (Emory)
  • 1730 - 1800: Break
  • 1800 - 1900: Meeting of NR Prize Committee

Friday, 9 April

  • 1200 - 1300: Session for New Researchers on the Job Market
    Led by Judy Stephenson & Chris Minns
  • 1300 - 1325: New Researcher Poster Session (Fri)
    A social history of Keynesian economics in Australia, 1936-51
    Cameron Coventry (Federation University Australia) (NR poster: Coventry)
    Selling ‘The world’s favourite airline’: British Airways’ privatisation and the motives behind it
    Adrian Cozmuta (Glasgow & Kyoto) (NR poster: Cozmuta)
    Wind power access to capital in the early twenty-first century: The secondary market
    Mercedes Galindez (Cambridge) (NR poster: Galindez)
    ‘‘What a state of domestic quackery!’’: Science, gender, and class in the Aylesbury duck industry, 1820-1920
    Linda Henderson (Exeter) (NR poster: Henderson)
    Studying in the city: Migratory movements among secondary education students: Spain, 1877-78
    Pau Insa-Sánchez (València) (NR poster: Insa-Sanchez)
    “From rough to polished workers?” Social mobility and integration of Jewish diamond workers in pre-war Amsterdam
    Joris Kok (IISH) (NR poster: Kok)
    EU competition law and economic schools of thought: A text mining perspective
    Anselm Küsters (Max Planck Institute for European Legal History) (NR poster: Küsters)
    The rate of return on corporate bonds: Long-run micro-level evidence
    Kevin Van Mencxel (Antwerp) (NR poster: Van Mencxel)
  • 1330 - 1445: Tawney Lecture
    Professor Mary O'Sullivan (Geneva), 'History as heresy: Unlearning the lessons of economic orthodoxy'
  • 1445 - 1530: Prize-giving
  • 1530 - 1600: Break
  • 1600 - 1800: Academic Session IV (8 parallel panels)
    ASIVA: Census Linking and Economic Outcomes (Room A)
    Chair: Jane Humphries
    Marriage and the intergenerational mobility of women: Evidence from marriage certificates, 1850-1910
    Gregory Niemesh, Jacqueline Craig (Miami) & Katherine Eriksson (UC Davis)
    Train to opportunity: The effect of infrastructure on intergenerational mobility
    Myra Mohnen (Essex & Ottawa), Julian Costas-Fernandez (UCL) & Jose Alberto-Guerra (Los Andes)
    Race differentials in mortality in the United States, 1900-40: Examining linked full-count census data
    Jonas Helgertz, J David Hacker, John Robert Warren & Elizabeth Wrigley-Field (Minnesota)
    Labour market scarring in the very long run: Evidence from large-scale longitudinal microdata
    Vellore Arthi, Gary Richardson (UC Irvine) & Katherine Eriksson (UC Davis)
    ASIVB: Long-run Economic Growth (Room B)
    Chair: Amanda Gregg
    Real wages and living standards in early modern Normandy
    Cédric Chambru (Zürich) & Paul Maneuvrier-Hervieu (Milan)
    The labour intensive path: Wages, incomes and the work year in Japan, 1610-1932
    Yuzuru Kumon (Institute for Advanced Study Toulouse)
    Feinstein fulfilled: Updated estimates of UK GDP 1841‐1920, and their implications for cycles and growth
    Ryland Thomas (Bank of England) & Solomos Solomou (Cambridge)
    Economic growth in Sub-Saharan Africa, 1885-2008
    Leigh Gardner (LSE) & Stephen Broadberry (Oxford)
    ASIVC: Conflict (Room C)
    Chair: Samuel Lordemus
    Territorial state capacity and violence, 500-1900 CE
    Joerg Baten, Thomas Keywood & Georg Wamser (Tuebingen)
    The Columbian exchange and conflict in Asia
    James Fenske (Warwick), Mark Dincecco & Anil Menon (Michigan)
    Eclipses and the memory of revolutions: Evidence from China
    Jacopo Ponticelli (Northwester), Meng Miao (Renmin) & Yi Shao (Peking)
    ‘Let them eat cake’: Drought and demand for democracy in the French Revolution
    Maria Waldinger (ifo Institute Munich)
    ASIVD: Determinants of Migration (Room D)
    Chair: Esther Sahle
    Migrating and forming identities in nineteenth-century England and Wales
    Joseph Day (Bristol)
    The sleeping giant who left for America: The determinants and impact of Danish emigration during the Age of Mass Migration
    Paul Sharp, Nina Boberg-Fazlic (Southern Denmark) & Markus Lampe (Vienna University of Economics & Business)
    Like an ink blot on paper: Testing the diffusion hypothesis of mass migration, Italy 1876-1920
    Yannay Spitzer (Hebrew University Jerusalem) & Ariell Zimran (Vanderbilt)
    The economic cost of political conflicts: The case of Republican refugees during the Spanish Civil war
    Blanca Sánchez-Alonso (San Pablo-CEU) & Carlos Santiago-Caballero (Carlos III de Madrid)
    ASIVE: Medieval Economic History (Room E)
    Chair: Antoni Furió
    Arable freehold land values in two English counties before the Black Death
    Dave Postles (Independent researcher)
    Religious devotion and pious consumption: Wax in late medieval and early modern Europe, 15th-16th centuries
    Mark Whelan (KCL)
    Regional specialisation and international trade: The case of wax in Europe, 15th-16th centuries
    Lluis Sales Fava (KCL)
    ASIVF: Money and Banking Reform (Room F)
    Chair: Paolo di Martino
    The vagaries of the sea: Evidence on the real effects of money from maritime disasters in the Spanish Empire
    Yao Chen, Felix Ward (Erasmus), Adam Brzezinski (Oxford) & Nuno Palma (Manchester)
    Monetary crisis and reform in seventeenth-century Naples
    Lilia Costabile (Naples Federico II) & François Velde (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
    Modern banking reforms and financial activities of indigenous merchants: A case from Japan in the late nineteenth century
    Masato Shizume (Waseda)
    The efficiency of the Chinese silver standard, 1920-33
    Liuyan Zhao (Peking) & Nuno Palma (Manchester)
    ASIVG: Postwar Financial and Monetary History (Room G)
    Chair: Rasheed Saleuddin
    An international monetary system for the Global South: UNCTAD and the reform of Bretton Woods
    Seung-Woo Kim (Graduate Institute Geneva)
    Economic subjects: Commercial banks and the Africanisation process in Colonial Kenya
    Christian Velasco (Warwick)
    The shadow sovereign lender: Banco do Brasil and balance-of-payments management, 1964-82
    Sebastian Alvarez (Oxford)
    Imported or home grown? The 1992-3 EMS Crisis
    Alain Naef (Banque de France) & Barry Eichengreen (UC Berkeley)
    ASIVH: Institutions and Political Economy (Room H)
    Chair: Steven Nafziger
    Priests and postmen: Historical origins of national identity
    Claudia Rei (Warwick)
    Making a police officer: Investigating how the police changed with the introduction of the Civil Service in the US
    Rowena Gray (California, Merced)
    Warlords, famines and the rise of Communism in China
    Meng Miao (Renmin), Zhangkai Huang (Tsinghua), Yi Shao, (Peking) & Colin Xu (The World Bank)
    Public good or public ‘bad’? Indigenous institutions, nation-building, and the demand for road infrastructure in Mexico
    Eduardo Hidalgo (Cologne), Aldo Elizalde (Glasgow) & Nayeli Salgado (Vienna University of Economics & Business)
SHAPE
Menu